General Information EuroCup 2016

  • Parent Category: EuroCup
  • Hits: 2793

Group Allocation of EuroCup competition 2016

EuroLeague 1

Group A   Group B   Group C  
Getafe BSR ESP-12 DECO Amicacci Giulianova ITA-06 BG Basket Hamburg GER-09
SSD Santa Lucia ITA-15 Unipol Sai Briantea84 Cantú ITA-13 CD Ilunion ESP-07
RSB Thüringia Bulls GER-18 Galatasaray S.K. TUR-08 Hyeres Handi Basket FRA-13
Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü TUR-06 cs Meaux bf FRA-08 GSD Porto Torres ITA-17
Le Cannet FRA-17 BSR Ace Gran Canaria ESP-13 Beit Halochem Tel Aviv ISR-05

 EuroLeague 2

Group A   Group B  
Toulouse I.C. FRA-23 Pilatus Dragons RCZS SUI-09
CAP-SAAA FRA-09 Leopards de Guyenne Bordeaux FRA-07
Köln 99ers GER-07 Oldham Owls GBR-08
Ilan Ramat Gan ISR-09 ASD Handicap Sport Varese ITA-26
BasKi RUS-04 Antwerp GEMBO Players BEL-04
Group C   Group D  
Meylan Grenoble Handibasket FRA-19 Interwetten - Coloplast Sitting Bulls AUT-06
Beit Halochem Haifa ISR-06 ASD Padova Millennium Basket "ONLUS" ITA-20
BKIS Nevskiy Alyans RUS-07 Turk Cell TUR-16
Yalova Ortapedikler S.K. TUR-21 Club Tregorrois H.S. de Lannion FRA-16
Les Aigles de Meyrin SUI-08 LSU-RSK Kaunas LTU-08

 EuroLeague 3

Group A   Group B   Group C  
Special Bergamo Sport ITA-27 BSR Amiab Albacete ESP-21 Rhine River Rhinos Wiesbaden GER-20
Bidaideak Bilbao BSR ESP-20 Kardemir Karabükspor Kulübü TUR-14 London Titans GBR-19
Only Friends NED-13 Beit Halochem Jerusalem ISR-04 IKS GTM Konstancin POL-09
Flink Stones  AUT-07 P.D.M. Treviso ITA-19  Krylja Barsa Kazan RUS-09
KIK Zmaj Gradacac BIH-09 Essex Outlaws WBC GBR-20 Pendik Anadolu Yakasi E.S.K. TUR-19


Champions Cup
BSC Rollers Zwickau GER-11 RSV Lahn-Dill GER-14
André Vergauwen Cup
BSR Valladolid ESP-16    
Willi Brinkmann Cup
Mideba Extremadura ESP-09    
Challenge Cup

 You can download here the documents for the EuroCup 2016 participants:
EuroCup 2016 - Competition Form - Clubs contact info -  Registration Form New Player

EuroLeague 1, 2 and 3 will be held from 10 March up to and including 13 March 2016.
The Challenge Cup, the Willi Brinkmann Cup and the André Vergauwen Cup finals will be held from 21 April up to and including 24 April 2016.
The Champions Cup finals will be held from 5 up to and including 8 May 2016.

The point level for all EuroCup events will be 14.5 points on court according to the EuroCup Regulations, female players may add 1.5 point, male players under 19 may add 1 point and female under 19 may add 2 points when on court but the maximum is limited to 17 points.

 To establish the date of birth corresponding to the age limit for the men and or women the following procedure is used: the age limit must be subtracted from the following year in which a competition takes place with the understanding that this year begins on January 1st.
Formula : 20XX + 1 – UXX = 19XX as birth year
For EuroCup 2016 = born on or after 2016 + 1 – U19 = 1998 Januari 1st

For more detailed information you can contact the nominated Technical Delegate or the Competitions Commission by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.